Privacy Policy

 

A. General

 

Hades - The Australian Will App (“Hades”) provides an app based solution for providing Australians with a valid will.

 

Hades recognises the Privacy concerns of its customers, clients, guests, contacts and the users of its Web Site and app The Privacy Policy represents our policy as at 01 January 2018.

 

Hades will review this Privacy Policy ('the Policy') periodically and reserves the right to modify this Policy from time to time in whole or part, subject to any statutory rights you might have under the Privacy Act and any other applicable legislation. You should review the Policy on our Web Site periodically to ensure that you are updated on any changes. This Policy applies to on line and off line interactions and/or transactions.

 

In this Privacy Policy any reference to:

 

The "Privacy Act" is to the Privacy Act 1988 and any amendments.

 

Hades means Hades - The Australian Will App Pty Ltd (ABN 16 925 580 531) and includes its related entities, and other organisations and individuals operating under the name "Hades - The Australian Will App".

 

The "National Privacy Principles" means the National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of information set out in the Privacy Act.

 

"Personal Information" means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

 

The "Web Site" means the official Hades Web Site www.hadeswill.com.au. Personal Information may be held at the Hades head office and/or a particular Hades Property.

 

Hades contact details in relation to privacy matters are C/- Privacy Officer: PO Box 2293, Port Macquarie NSW 2444 Phone 0401 835 600

 

B. Collection

 

We will only collect Personal Information if it is necessary for one of our functions. We will collect Personal Information in a lawful and fair way and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Where possible we will make the provision of Personal Information optional. It is necessary for us to collect Personal Information to carry out a number of functions, including but not limited to: 

 

preparing your will and contacting you in relation to your will and our services

Providing further information pursuant to a request;

Where you submit a survey at Hades and provide your personal details and/or consent to being contacted; Where you submit a request for a Brochure and or Special offer;

Where you provide feedback about Hades either off line or on our Web Site; and

If you enter an Hades competition.

 

Where you have elected to receive further information by email, we may collect details such as whether you open the email, forward the email, access any of the links, or take up a Special Offer. We may collect, use and disclose non personal information such as: The source of users of the Web Site (e.g. Internet Service Provider, country), statistics on the number of users etc (see Item C below). C. Cookies & Links (For Web Site users) A "cookie" is a piece of electronic information that is stored on your browser by the Web Site. The Web Site can then refer to that cookie to remember the context of the current user.

 

Our Web Site uses cookies for identification information. It does not use cookies for; tracking the behavior of individual users; or to store Personal Information,

 

D. Use of Personal Information

 

1. We will use the Personal Information which we obtain from you (or your agent) to meet the purpose for which the information was provided.

 

2. We may use non-personal data for various purposes including, amongst other things analysis, improving our processes, services and products.

 

3. You may notify us if you do not want to receive direct marketing communications or any communications from us, by notifying the Privacy Officer. In the case of e-mail communications or offers, you will have the additional option to unsubscribe where indicated.

 

4. Hades will not sell or trade your Personal Information to third parties with out your consent, however Hades - The Australian Will App may distribute Personal Information to its related entities and other members of its group for marketing purposes and general business purposes (in the absence of notification in accordance with Item D3).

 

E. Disclosure of Personal Information

 

The Personal Information that you have submitted may be disclosed to a third party to the extent necessary to provide the service that you have requested or to meet the purpose for which it was submitted. In order to operate our systems and Web Site, from time to time we may engage contractors for a variety of purposes e.g. to assist us with mail outs, our databases or, email campaigns. Where this is necessary we will obtain their agreement to comply with the National Privacy Principles. Personal Information may be disclosed to a third party if: the disclosure is permitted by the National Privacy Principles; the disclosure is required or authorised by law; Hades believes that the use or disclosure is necessary: to lessen or prevent a serious and imminent threat to an individual or public health and safety; or to disclose to an enforcement body or relevant authority as permitted by the National Privacy Principals; or we have advised you that it will be disclosed to a particular third party at the time of collection or in this Policy.

 

F. Access

 

Should you seek access to your Personal Information, please forward a written request to the Privacy Officer. We will provide access to Personal Information in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act. We may charge reasonable fees for access.

 

G. Accuracy

 

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information that we collect is accurate, complete and up to date.

 

H. Security

 

We will take reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Hades has taken the following measures to help secure the Personal Information submitted via the Hades Web Site and App. Whilst Hades will take all reasonable steps to protect the transmission, no data transmission over the Internet is guaranteed to be totally secure. As such we make no warranty about the security, accuracy or privacy of Personal Information submitted to the Hades Web Site or App.

 

I. Further Information

 

Correction & Deletion If you require further information about our privacy procedures or you would like to make corrections to your Personal Information held by us, please forward your written request to the Privacy Officer. If you would like us to delete your Personal Information you should write to the Privacy Officer who will use all reasonable endeavors to delete your Personal Information from Hades - The Australian Will App records.

 

J. Complaint Process

 

If you have any concerns in relation to the handling of your Personal Information, please direct those concerns in writing to the Privacy Officer. More information about Privacy Law is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.